ARHS MCAS Schedule

Dear ARHS Parents/Guardians,

This year, we have decided to implement a different MCAS test administration model.  Our goal is to provide better testing conditions for our students taking this high stakes test.

 

To accomplish this, there will be two bus runs:  

 

  • The first bus run, for test takers and middle school students, will be at the normal time.  Students will arrive at school for our typical start time of 7:45 a.m.
  • The second bus run, for 9th, 11th, and 12th grade students not testing, will run on a 2 or 3 hour delay (see schedule below).

 

We will also have a non-standard bell schedule on each MCAS testing day.  Those daily schedules are included at the end of this letter.

 

Thank you for your support of our effort to provide the best conditions for your children on this high stakes test.  Please feel free to contact me or your child’s guidance counselor with questions and/or concerns.

 

Sincerely,

Ericka Alschuler

Interim Assistant Principal

Testing Date Delayed Bus Schedule for Non-Test Takers
ELA: Tuesday, March 27 3 hour delay
ELA: Wednesday, March 28 3 hour delay
ELA: Thursday, March 29 2 hour delay
Math: Wednesday, May 23 3 hour delay
Math: Thursday, May 24 3 hour delay
Sci/Tech: Wednesday, June 6 2 hour delay
Sci/Tech: Thursday, June 7 2 hour delay

 

Daily Schedules for MCAS Testing Days

English Language Arts (March 27-29)

Tuesday, March 27 – Day 3

MCAS testing (10th graders) 3 hours 7:45 – 10:45 A Period Lunch

10:50 First Science, Technology, Art, Math, AAC, Directed Study
11:20 Second  Social Studies, English
11:50 Third  Physical Education, Health, F&C, Performing Arts, Special Education, World Languages, ELL

A  60 min class, 30 min lunch 10:50 – 12:20
E  55 min 12:25 – 1:20
G 55 min 1:25 – 2:20

 

Wednesday, March 28 – Day 4

MCAS testing (10th graders) 3 hours 7:45 – 10:45 B period Lunch
10:50 First Science, Technology, Art, Social Studies, AAC, Directed Study
11:20 Second  English, ELL, Math
11:50 Third  Physical Education, Health, F&C, Performing Arts, World Languages, Special  Education
B 60 min class, 30 min lunch 10:50 – 12:20
D 55 min 12:25 – 1:20
F 55 min 1:25 – 2:20

Thursday, March 29 – Day 5

MCAS testing (10th graders) 2 hours 7:45 – 9:45 C period Lunch
10:35 First Science, Technology, Art, English, ELL, AAC, Directed Study
11:05 Second  Math, Social Studies
11:35 Third  Physical Education, Health, F&C, Performing Arts, World Languages, ELL
A  40 min 9:50 – 10:30
C  60 min class, 30 min lunch 10:35 – 12:05
E 40 min 12:10 – 12:50
F 40 min 12:55 – 1:35
G 40 min 1:40- 2:20

 

Mathematics (May 23-24)

Wednesday, May 23 – Day 3

MCAS testing (10th graders) 3 hours 7:45 – 10:45 A Period Lunch
10:50 First Science, Technology, Art, Math, AAC, Directed Study
11:20 Second  Social Studies, English
11:50 Third  Physical Education, Health, F&C, Performing Arts, Special Education, World Languages, ELL
A  60 min class, 30 min lunch 10:50 – 12:20
E  55 min 12:25 – 1:20
G 55 min 1:25 – 2:20

 

Thursday, May 24 – Day 4

MCAS testing (10th graders) 3 hours 7:45 – 10:45 B period Lunch
10:50 First Science, Technology, Art, Social Studies, AAC, Directed Study
11:20 Second  English, ELL, Math
11:50 Third  Physical Education, Health, F&C, Performing Arts, World Languages, Special  Education
B 60 min class, 30 min lunch 10:50 – 12:20
D 55 min 12:25 – 1:20
F 55 min 1:25 – 2:20

Science/Technology/Engineering (June 6-7)

Wednesday, June 6 – Day 5

MCAS testing (10th graders) 2 hours 7:45 – 9:45 C Period Lunch
11:00 First Science, Technology, Art, English, ELL, AAC, Directed Study
11:30 Second  Math, Social Studies
12:00 Third  Physical Education, Health, F&C, Performing Arts, World Languages, ELL
A 65 min 9:50 – 10:55
C 60 min class, 30 min lunch 11:00 – 12:30
E 35 min 12:35 – 1:10
F 65 min 1:15 – 2:20

 

Thursday, June 7 – Day 6

MCAS testing (10th graders) 2 hours 7:45 – 9:45 C Period Lunch
11:00 First Science, Technology, Art, English, ELL, AAC, Directed Study
11:30 Second  Math, Social Studies
12:00 Third  Physical Education, Health, F&C, Performing Arts, World Languages, ELL
B 65 min 9:50 – 10:55
C 60 min class, 30 min lunch 11:00 – 12:30
D 35 min 12:35 – 1:10
G 65 min 1:15 – 2:20

 

This entry was posted in Parent News. Bookmark the permalink.